ANNOUONCEMENTS

> 2017 Hall of Fame Induction
Saturday 19th August Hyde School Bath, ME beginning at 4pm

2017 Inductees and Award Winners are in!! For More information follow the link below.

Sunday, May 12, 1996

Hall of Fame Inductee: Ted Reese, Phd. - COACH

Ted Reese (Phd) is head coach at USM's wrestling program, having led Brandeis University's wrestlers to the best records in that school's history and having founded the varsity Maine high school programs at Camden-Rockport, Georges Valley, and Bonny Eagle. During his fifteen years at Bonny Eagle, the "Fighting Scots" were State Champions seven times, runners-up four times, and winners of the Sportsmanship banner twice. As a matter of fact, they have been Class A (for Maine's largest schools) State Champions four of the last five years. In this year's Wrestling USA magazine, the Scots were listed nationally as the twenty-ninth most successful school program of the past decade. 

Reese's background is varied. He wrestled for Yale, winning the Gleason Trophy, and was New England freestyle champion four times. After getting his BA in English at Yale, he served in the Marine Corps and later earned masters degrees at both Harvard and Brandeis before being awarded a PhD in English at Brandeis. 

Besides the schools where he founded varsity wrestling programs, Reese taught English and was head coach of wrestling at Noble and Greenough School, Milton Academy, and Tabor Academy (where he was head of the English Department). He has coached New England school and freestyle champions as well as three honorable mention scholastic All Americans and three Maine All Class Most Outstanding Wrestlers. 

The first American to receive the designation as Master Coach from FILA, wrestling's international ruling body, Ted also earned a certificate of achievement from the Moscow Institute of Sport in 1987. He was head coach of Maine's team that toured Germany, Austria, and Switzerland in 1975 and over the years head coach of several Maine freestyle teams that competed in other international and interstate meets. He has been president of both Independent and public school coaches' associations, has been voted Maine's Coach of the Year six times, has been selected as Region I Coach of the Year, was chosen as Wrestling USA's National Coach of the Year in 1996, and is a member of Maine's Wrestling Hall of Fame. 

Saturday, February 10, 1996

HIGH SCHOOL: STATE MEET 1996 CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

WeightClsChampion2nd3rd4th
103AJon Knudsen
Bonny Eagle (14-7)
Matt Gagnon
Massabesic
Jeremy Brown
Caribou (12-7)
Adam Nile
Mt Blue
BJake Demaris
Marshwood (4:19)
Joe Lebrecque
Mtn Valley
Andy Guaydacon
Belfast (12-4)
Tim Letourneau
Winslow
CMatt Lindsay
Penobscot (4-2)
Adam Gudroe
Dexter
Jeremy Adley
Dirigo (3:37)
R. Cyr
Madawaska
112AAbe Ward
Mt. Ararat (1:58)
Nate Andrade
Sanford
Mike Tierney
Massabesic (9-5)
Erik Stack
Oxford Hills
BMatt Kubel
Camden (10-6)
Reed Dovoe
Fort Kent
Craig Gould
Marshwood (2-0)
Kale Inoue
Kennebunk
CChris Sirois
Penobscot (1:36)
Sean Benner
Dirigo
James Kenney
Mattanawcook (5-1)
Chad Martin
Madwaska
119ASear Bo
Sanford (7-3)
Dan Johnson
Bonny Eagle
A.J. Reno
Morse (2:24)
Ryan Hutchins
Deering
BTroy Sprague
Belfast (6-4)
Seth Leighton
Camden
Dale Harper
Wells (4-0)
Joe Stuart
Fryeburg .
CKen Welch
Dexter (4-3)
Justin Thompson
Penobscot
Dan Robinson
Dirigo (2:33)
Jarod Tash
Mattanawcook
125AShawn Russell
Westbrook (11-10)
Matt Card
Morse
David Tardiff
Biddeford (8-6 OT)
Ben Cracolli
Mt. Ararat
BDusty Hackett
Mtn Valley (2-1)
Mike Laurendeau
Wells
Lucas McKittrick
Cam-Rock (7-4)
Sam Overlook
Winslow
CSean Cole
Dexter (5-0)
Josh LeMay
Dirigo
Kevin Taylor
Calais (17-8)
C.J. Ewer
Foxcroft 
130ADan Wedgewood
Massabesic (9-4)
Chris Boyes
Sanford
Brett Bruce
Noble (4:25)
Ryan McCullough
Caribou
BDaric Buttrick
Marshwood (12-3)
Kyle Powers
Wells
Mark Theriault
Oak Hill (4:59)
Colin Chard
Mt. View
CDarren Thibodeau
Penobscot (11-6)
Nate Gurney
Dirigo
Collin Clough
Traip  (14-12)
W. Weeks
Dexter
135ABen Braasch
Deering (5-1)
Travis Rochette
Westbrook
Grimaldi Murphy
Mt. Ararat (6-0)
Jeff Hackett
Noble
BRichard Plourde
Fort Kent (7-6)
Scott Harvey
Belfast
Josh Beyea
Wells (0:35)
John Madigan
Mtn Valley
CNate Pandora
Dirigo (5:45)
Joe Cox
Dexter
Eben Wilson
Boothbay (8-5)
Travis Stone
Wiscasset
140ANick Perro
Noble (9-5)
Eric Wilson
Oxford Hills
Jake Sawyer
Bonny Eagle (10-3)
Ethan Baker
Mt. Ararat
BSal Mazza
Mtn Valley (7-6)
Justin Smith
Wells
Dustin Buttrick
Marshwood (10-3)
Adam Thibodeau
Fort Kent
CJosh Ryder
Mattanawcook (0:25)
Dwayne Smart
Foxcroft 
Greg DeLauney
Penobscot (14-9)
Ed Cooney
Dexter
145AJeff Beaulieu
Biddeford (12-8)
Nick Racioppi
Oxford Hills
Jim Ward
Mt Blue (1:22)
Jason Longley
Mt. Ararat
BTim Boetsch
Camden (10-4)
Dave Higgins
Winslow
Sean Terry
Wells (9-5)
Earl Steele
Medomak 
CKeith Richmond
Wiscasset (9-6)
Henry Harper
Penobscot
Shane Bouchard
Dirigo (9-6)
Mitch Dube
Madawaska
152ATodd Merrick
Noble (1:09)
Marc Cole
Deering
Mike Tracy
Cony (2:25)
Nick Wacome
Skowhegan
BRobert Desisto
Cam-Rock
Jeff Moulton
Bucksport
Andre Duchette
Oak Hill
Shane Cote
Ellsworth
CJason Errington
Dirigo (9-3)
Ben Kaler
Boothbay
Joshua Cookson
Traip Acad. (3:38)
Jerry James
Calais
160AAdam Farrington
Bonny Eagle
Rick Fortin
Biddeford
Jon Merrill
Gardiner
Jeremy Gurrette
Caribou
BAnthony Mazza
Mtn Valley (4-3)
Jeff Leach
Fryeburg 
Jason Goldrup
Lisbon (7-2)
Brian Hetherman
M.C.I.
CTravis Hodgon
Foxcroft  (3:44)
Ricky Cyr
Penobscot
Aaron James
Calais (5-4)
Gary Balducci
Wiscasset
171ABen Baker
Gardiner (1:35)
Matt Neuville
Sanford
Nick Guerrette
Deering (12-3)
Larry Pelletier
Bonny Eagle
BDavid Romilly
Wells (6-0)
Austin Marriner
Cam-Rock
Todd Austin
Mtn Valley (6-3)
Jay Dipaolo
Oak Hill
CAllen Crocker
Boothbay (4-3)
Linwood Severance
Mattanawcook
Matt Roy
Madawaska (17-4)
Steve Byam
Wiscasset
189AAndy Kalman
Sanford (3:45)
Chad Holloway
Mt. Ararat
Andy Gervais
Bonny Eagle (15-7)
Ken Hamilton
Massabesic
BEric Foley
Kennebunk (8-2)
Alan Boucher
Winslow
John Ricker
Marshwood (11-5)
Marc Box
Belfast
CDonnie Hyson
Lincoln  (1:04)
Wes Dube
Penobscot
Matt Welch
Traip Acad. (8-5)
S. Martin
Madawaska
215AChad Gagnon
Bonny Eagle (13-5)
Ed Hernandez
Massabesic
Jason Shaw
Biddeford (10-9)
Jim Morrill
Mt. Ararat
BScott Holton
Marshwood
Chad Bizeau
M.C.I.
Jason Simmons
Medomak Valley
Rob Gaudette
Mtn Valley
CAbraham Cookson
Foxcroft  (1:25)
Merle Lufkin
Dirigo
J. Jandreau
Madawaska (0:59)
Robert Smith
Penobscot
275AChris Belanger
Caribou (9-4)
John Swinderski
Mt. Ararat
Bill Grady
Gardiner (6-4 OT)
Jon Tibbetts
Massabesic
BDavid Gross
Bucksport (3:47)
Jason Mowry
Wells
John Cyrus
Winslow (0:47)
Ryan St. Pierre
Cam-Rock
CBen Cyr
Madawaska (4-3)
Jason Weston
Dirigo
Mike Shippee
Wiscasset (1:38)
N. Boober
Penobscot

Team Results
ClassABC
ChampionBonny EagleWellsDirigo
2ndMt. AraratCamdenPenobscot